← Back to Dashboard
No longer trackedOK

GUNPOWDER Fire

"The rapid containment of a 275‑acre fire within a few hours demonstrates efficient firefighting response and highlights the importance of early detection and swift action in wildfire management."

275
Acres
100%
Contained
Not reported
Personnel

Situation Summary

The GUNPOWDER wildfire was discovered on August 30, 2026, near Hughes County, Oklahoma, at 20:49 local time. By the first NIFC update on August 31 at 14:40, the fire had burned 275 acres with no containment reported. A later update at 18:20 the same day confirmed the fire was fully contained (100%) and described the behavior as minimal, with a short description noting the fire was 4 miles east of Wetumka, OK. The cause remains undetermined and no jurisdictional agency is listed. The fire’s containment progressed from unknown to complete within a few hours, indicating effective suppression efforts.

Official source description: 4 Miles E from Wetumka, OK

Current Fire Behavior

Minimal

Intelligence Timeline

Mon, Aug 31 - 6:20 PM Source: NIFC
275 acres
100% cont.
Mon, Aug 31 - 2:40 PM Source: NIFC
275 acres
Not reported cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

Current air quality readings are unavailable for this incident. Older readings are not shown as current conditions.

Check current air quality on AirNow.gov →

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

The fire is currently minimal and fully contained; standard wildfire safety precautions remain advised for the surrounding area.

IRWIN ID: {085436F3-5197-46F4-B487-7295AD4F4364}

Discovered: Aug 30, 2026

Cause: Undetermined

Est. Cost to Date: $15,000

Coordinates: 35.2339, -96.1614

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the GUNPOWDER Fire burned?

The GUNPOWDER Fire has burned 275 acres as of August 31, 2026.

Is the GUNPOWDER Fire contained?

Yes, the GUNPOWDER Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the GUNPOWDER Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.

Where is the GUNPOWDER Fire located?

The GUNPOWDER Fire is burning in Hughes, OK.

Is the GUNPOWDER Fire still active?

The GUNPOWDER Fire is no longer in our filtered incident feed. This alone does not confirm extinguishment.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →