← Back to Dashboard
Active WildfireTX

Highland Fire

"The fire’s swift growth to over 600 acres in a single day and the rapid shift from extreme to minimal fire behavior highlight the volatility of power‑related ignition sources and the effectiveness of coordinated suppression efforts."

622
Acres
100%
Contained
20
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Highland wildfire, located in Wichita County, Texas, was first discovered on September 12, 2026, and is attributed to power generation, transmission, or distribution activities. The San Antonio Fire Department (SFS) is the jurisdictional agency overseeing the incident. The fire rapidly expanded from 300 acres to 622 acres within 24 hours, with containment progressing from 0% to 100% by September 13. Fire behavior escalated to extreme conditions early in the day before dropping to minimal by the evening, while personnel increased from 17 to 20. The incident remains fully contained with no estimated cost reported.

Official source description: 1 Miles N from Iowa Park, TX

Current Fire Behavior

Minimal

Intelligence Timeline

Sun, Sep 13 - 11:20 PM Source: NIFC
622 acres
100% cont.
Sun, Sep 13 - 6:20 PM Source: NIFC
622 acres
100% cont.
Sun, Sep 13 - 3:40 PM Source: NIFC
622 acres
85% cont.
Sun, Sep 13 - 3:00 AM Source: NIFC
500 acres
75% cont.
Sun, Sep 13 - 1:20 AM Source: NIFC
500 acres
50% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

87
Moderate
AQI · OZONE

Moderate air quality. Unusually sensitive individuals should consider reducing prolonged outdoor exertion.

Reporting area: . Source: AirNow.gov (EPA).

Observed: 2026-10-11 02:00:00 UTC · Site: Lawton North.

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

With the fire now fully contained and behavior minimal, standard wildfire safety precautions apply; remain vigilant for any potential flare‑ups and follow any local advisories.

IRWIN ID: {27C0D026-86BB-45FF-8AD5-994D9F860018}

Discovered: Sep 12, 2026

Cause: Power generation/transmission/distribution

Managing Agency: SFS

Coordinates: 33.9679, -98.6603

Recently Archived Fires in TX

Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in TX.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Highland Fire burned?

The Highland Fire has burned 622 acres as of September 13, 2026.

Is the Highland Fire contained?

Yes, the Highland Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the Highland Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Power generation/transmission/distribution.

Where is the Highland Fire located?

The Highland Fire is burning in Wichita, TX.

Is the Highland Fire still active?

The Highland Fire currently meets our U.S. incident tracking criteria. This does not confirm current fire behavior.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →