← Back to Dashboard
No longer trackedNM

Mesa Rica Fire

"This fire is notable for its rapid initial spread to 144 acres within a few hours of discovery, indicating a potentially aggressive fire that could threaten nearby communities and natural resources."

144
Acres
Not reported
Contained
Not reported
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Mesa Rica wildfire, located in San Miguel County, New Mexico, was discovered on August 24, 2026 at 02:30 UTC. As of the latest update at 20:00 UTC, the fire has burned 144 acres with no containment reported. The cause remains undetermined and the jurisdictional agency has not been specified. Current fire behavior data is not available, but the incident is actively monitored by NIFC.

Intelligence Timeline

Mon, Aug 24 - 2:40 PM Source: NIFC
144 acres
Not reported cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

Current air quality readings are unavailable for this incident. Older readings are not shown as current conditions.

Check current air quality on AirNow.gov →

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

General wildfire safety guidance applies: stay informed through local authorities, avoid the area, and be prepared to evacuate if instructed.

IRWIN ID: {F17074DE-FEFC-41AB-8F15-094392767BB8}

Discovered: Aug 24, 2026

Cause: Undetermined

Coordinates: 35.2305, -104.1907

Recently Archived Fires in NM

Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in NM.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Mesa Rica Fire burned?

The Mesa Rica Fire has burned 144 acres as of August 24, 2026.

Is the Mesa Rica Fire contained?

Containment has not been officially reported for the Mesa Rica Fire.

What caused the Mesa Rica Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.

Where is the Mesa Rica Fire located?

The Mesa Rica Fire is burning in San Miguel, NM.

Is the Mesa Rica Fire still active?

The Mesa Rica Fire is no longer in our filtered incident feed. This alone does not confirm extinguishment.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →