← Back to Dashboard
Contained / ArchivedWA

NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire

"The fire’s rapid change in reported acreage within a single day highlights the dynamic nature of wildfire behavior and the importance of timely updates. Its human-caused origin underscores ongoing risks associated with human activity in wildfire-prone areas."

109
Acres
0%
Contained
0
Personnel

Situation Summary

The NORTH FORK LMUMA wildfire, located in Kittitas County, Washington, was discovered on August 19, 2026, and is currently active. Initial reports from the National Interagency Fire Center (NIFC) on August 20 indicated the fire had burned 190 acres, but a later update the same day reported a reduction to 109 acres, suggesting containment or natural containment efforts. The cause is identified as human, and the jurisdictional agency is the United States government. No official containment percentage, personnel deployment, or cost estimates have been released, and current fire behavior data is not available.

Intelligence Timeline

Thu, Aug 20 - 6:40 PM Source: NIFC
109 acres
0% cont.
Thu, Aug 20 - 2:20 AM Source: NIFC
190 acres
0% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

2
Good
AQI · PM2.5

Good air quality. Outdoor activity is generally safe near this incident.

Nearest reporting station: Ellensburg. Source: AirNow.gov (EPA).

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

General wildfire safety guidance applies: stay informed through local authorities, avoid outdoor activities in the fire’s vicinity, and be prepared to evacuate if instructed.

IRWIN ID: {E4BC8930-E9D8-4B05-840E-FBCCFE2B819F}

Discovered: Aug 19, 2026

Cause: Human

Managing Agency: USA

Coordinates: 46.8224, -120.3588

Recently Contained Fires in WA

Other wildfires that have recently been contained or dropped from official tracking in WA.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire burned?

The NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire has burned 109 acres as of August 20, 2026.

Is the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire contained?

The NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire has not yet reached any official containment.

What caused the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Human.

Where is the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire located?

The NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire is burning in Kittitas, WA.

Is the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire still active?

No, the NORTH FORK LMUMA Fire is no longer listed as active by NIFC.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →