← Back to Dashboard
Active WildfireOK

RAILROAD SOUTH Fire

"The fire’s rapid expansion to 515 acres within a week and the deployment of 166 personnel underscore its significant threat to the surrounding area, while the eventual containment required substantial resources and cost."

515
Acres
100%
Contained
4
Personnel

Situation Summary

The RAILROAD SOUTH wildfire, located in Comanche County, Oklahoma, was discovered on August 29, 2026, and is caused by human activity. The fire quickly grew to 515 acres by September 7, 2026, with an initial extreme, running, spotting behavior and 0% containment. Over the following weeks, containment steadily increased, reaching 80% by September 7, 90% by September 10, 95% by September 11, and 99% by September 27, ultimately achieving full containment on October 1, 2026. Personnel numbers fluctuated from 166 at the outset to 4 at final containment, and estimated costs rose from $115,000 to $577,456 as the fire was managed.

Official source description: 3 Miles E from Indiahoma, OK

Current Fire Behavior

Minimal; Creeping; Spotting

Intelligence Timeline

Thu, Oct 1 - 10:40 PM Source: NIFC
515 acres
100% cont.
Sun, Sep 27 - 10:00 PM Source: NIFC
515 acres
99% cont.
Sat, Sep 19 - 11:20 PM Source: NIFC
515 acres
93% cont.
Thu, Sep 17 - 1:40 AM Source: NIFC
515 acres
95% cont.
Tue, Sep 15 - 10:00 PM Source: NIFC
515 acres
95% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

54
Moderate
AQI · PM2.5

Moderate air quality. Unusually sensitive individuals should consider reducing prolonged outdoor exertion.

Reporting area: Lawton. Source: AirNow.gov (EPA).

Observed: 2026-10-10 04:00:00 UTC · Site: Lawton North.

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

The fire is now fully contained and exhibiting minimal, creeping behavior; standard wildfire safety precautions remain advised in the vicinity.

IRWIN ID: {4B5458B1-74EB-4DF0-93C0-D0F93CC1DFFA}

Discovered: Aug 29, 2026

Cause: Human

Est. Cost to Date: $577,456

Coordinates: 34.6084, -98.7205

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire burned?

The RAILROAD SOUTH Fire has burned 515 acres as of October 1, 2026.

Is the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire contained?

Yes, the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Human.

Where is the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire located?

The RAILROAD SOUTH Fire is burning in Comanche, OK.

Is the RAILROAD SOUTH Fire still active?

The RAILROAD SOUTH Fire currently meets our U.S. incident tracking criteria. This does not confirm current fire behavior.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →