Feed checks and source-record updates do not necessarily mean fire conditions changed. Figures below reflect the last recorded incident report.
Automated summary generated: Nov 4, 2026 16:45 UTC. It may lag behind the report and is not an official alert.
The Sand Creek wildfire, located in Beaverhead County, Montana, was first discovered on August 1, 2026, and remains an undetermined cause incident under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Forest Service. By August 6, the fire had burned 1,684 acres with no containment, but by August 30 it had expanded to 34,083 acres and was 13% contained, prompting the deployment of 620 personnel. The fireβs growth slowed dramatically, reaching 35,520 acres by September 14 and achieving 58% containment; containment continued to improve, reaching 83% by September 26 and ultimately 100% by October 29, with personnel numbers decreasing from 620 to just one as the fire stabilized. Throughout the timeline, the fire behavior remained minimal, with backing, creeping, and smoldering conditions reported, and the estimated cost rose from $23.5 million to $38.4 million as resources were committed.
Official source description: 5 Miles E from Wisdom, MT
Minimal; Creeping; Smoldering
Historical observations from incident reports, not a live forecast. Acreage and containment can decrease when agencies correct their estimates.
59
1,684 acres
35,520 acres
Latest available source report: Oct 29, 2026 16:10 UTC. This is the report date, not confirmation of current fire conditions.
Reported acreage increased by 33,836 acres between the first and last available acreage measurements. Recorded containment rose by 100.0 percentage points, from 0.0% (Aug 6, 2026) to 100.0% (Oct 29, 2026), using the first and last reports with a known containment value.
| Report date (UTC) | Acres | Containment | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 20:32 | 1,684 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 9, 2026 23:40 | 11,696 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 13, 2026 00:00 | 27,576 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 18, 2026 21:40 | 31,667 | 2.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 22, 2026 23:20 | 32,306 | 10.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 26, 2026 23:20 | 33,690 | 11.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 1, 2026 23:20 | 34,733 | 15.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 4, 2026 23:20 | 35,490 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 10, 2026 23:20 | 35,509 | 48.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 14, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 23, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 80.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 29, 2026 16:10 | 35,520 | 100.0% | NIFC |
Showing 12 representative changes from 35 distinct recorded measurements, including the first and last distinct measurements. The latest source report date is shown above, even when measurements have not changed.
| Report date (UTC) | Acres | Containment | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 20:32 | 1,684 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 7, 2026 07:13 | 1,684 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 8, 2026 00:00 | 6,684 | 1.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 8, 2026 23:40 | 8,890 | 1.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 9, 2026 23:40 | 11,696 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 11, 2026 00:00 | 15,784 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 12, 2026 00:00 | 19,683 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 13, 2026 00:00 | 27,576 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 14, 2026 00:40 | 27,736 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 14, 2026 22:00 | 27,736 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 15, 2026 22:40 | 31,652 | 1.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 17, 2026 16:40 | 31,652 | 1.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 17, 2026 23:20 | 31,652 | 1.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 18, 2026 21:40 | 31,667 | 2.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 19, 2026 22:00 | 31,667 | 7.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 20, 2026 21:40 | 31,757 | 7.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 21, 2026 22:20 | 31,757 | 7.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 22, 2026 23:20 | 32,306 | 10.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 23, 2026 21:00 | 32,306 | 14.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 24, 2026 21:20 | 33,088 | 14.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 25, 2026 23:40 | 33,088 | 14.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 26, 2026 23:20 | 33,690 | 11.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 27, 2026 23:40 | 33,815 | 11.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 28, 2026 23:20 | 33,918 | 13.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 29, 2026 23:20 | 34,083 | 13.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 30, 2026 23:20 | 34,083 | 13.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 31, 2026 23:20 | 34,083 | 13.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 1, 2026 23:20 | 34,733 | 15.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 2, 2026 23:20 | 34,733 | 20.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 3, 2026 23:20 | 35,433 | 21.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 4, 2026 23:20 | 35,490 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 5, 2026 23:20 | 35,490 | 36.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 7, 2026 01:20 | 35,509 | 36.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 7, 2026 23:00 | 35,509 | 36.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 8, 2026 23:20 | 35,509 | 36.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 9, 2026 23:20 | 35,509 | 36.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 10, 2026 23:20 | 35,509 | 48.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 11, 2026 23:20 | 35,510 | 53.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 12, 2026 23:20 | 35,510 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 13, 2026 23:20 | 35,510 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 14, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 15, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 16, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 17, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 19, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 58.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 20, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 71.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 21, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 71.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 22, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 76.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 23, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 80.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 24, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 25, 2026 21:20 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 26, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 27, 2026 23:20 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 28, 2026 23:40 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 1, 2026 23:00 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 19, 2026 16:34 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 22, 2026 21:55 | 35,520 | 83.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 26, 2026 16:19 | 35,520 | 90.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 29, 2026 16:10 | 35,520 | 100.0% | NIFC |
Good air quality at the reporting station. AQI does not assess fire danger, road access or evacuation status.
Reporting area: Not reported. Source: AirNow.gov (EPA).
Observed: 2026-11-08 01:00:00 UTC Β· Site: Salmon PM2.5.
Any automated community or travel summary below may be outdated. It is not a live evacuation or road-closure notice.
Verify evacuation orders, closures and access with the responsible fire agency, county emergency management or sheriff. A containment percentage, feed status or AQI reading does not establish that an area is safe to enter.
NIFC fire information and official resources βIRWIN ID: {84FD3D7E-6B04-49CD-A729-ED3178A49C42}
Discovered: Aug 1, 2026
Cause: Undetermined
Managing Agency: USFS
Est. Cost to Date: $38,400,000
Coordinates: 45.5547, -113.3257
Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in MT.
The Sand Creek Fire has burned 35,520 acres as of October 29, 2026.
Yes, the Sand Creek Fire is fully contained (100%).
The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.
The Sand Creek Fire is burning in Beaverhead, MT.
The Sand Creek Fire currently meets our U.S. incident tracking criteria. This does not confirm current fire behavior.
Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.
View Live Map →