← Back to Dashboard
Contained / ArchivedWA

SKYO Fire

"The fire’s rapid containment—from 83% to 100% within 22 days—demonstrates effective resource deployment and highlights the impact of natural ignition in a forested region."

254
Acres
100%
Contained
10
Personnel

Situation Summary

The SKYO wildfire, located in Lewis County, Washington, was discovered on July 23, 2026, and is a natural fire under the jurisdiction of the USFS. By August 6, the blaze had burned 254 acres and was 83% contained, with 139 personnel on the scene. The next day, the fire remained at 254 acres and 83% containment, but fire behavior intensified to active, flanking, backing, and torching, prompting an estimated cost of $3,879,000. By August 7, containment rose to 99% while personnel decreased to 117, and the estimated cost increased to $4,125,786.46. The fire was fully contained on August 28 with 10 personnel remaining, minimal fire behavior, and a final estimated cost of $4,129,886.46.

Official source description: 3 Miles SW from Packwood, WA

Current Fire Behavior

Minimal; Flanking; Backing; Torching

Intelligence Timeline

Fri, Aug 28 - 7:00 PM Source: NIFC
254 acres
100% cont.
Fri, Aug 7 - 9:20 PM Source: NIFC
254 acres
99% cont.
Fri, Aug 7 - 7:13 AM Source: NIFC
254 acres
83% cont.
Thu, Aug 6 - 8:32 PM Source: NIFC
254 acres
83% cont.

Location

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

The fire is now fully contained and exhibits minimal behavior; standard wildfire safety precautions remain advised in the surrounding area.

IRWIN ID: {A0E3E90F-89DC-483F-9D5B-A12691256CDA}

Discovered: Jul 23, 2026

Cause: Natural

Managing Agency: USFS

Est. Cost to Date: $4,129,886

Coordinates: 46.5744, -121.7174

Recently Contained Fires in WA

Other wildfires that have recently been contained or dropped from official tracking in WA.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the SKYO Fire burned?

The SKYO Fire has burned 254 acres as of August 28, 2026.

Is the SKYO Fire contained?

Yes, the SKYO Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the SKYO Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Natural.

Where is the SKYO Fire located?

The SKYO Fire is burning in Lewis, WA.

Is the SKYO Fire still active?

No, the SKYO Fire is no longer listed as active by NIFC.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →