← Back to Dashboard
No longer trackedTX

Turkey Fire

"The Turkey fire’s rapid progression from 58 to 80 acres in less than 24 hours, coupled with the swift attainment of full containment, highlights the effectiveness of the SFS response and the importance of early detection and rapid deployment of resources."

80
Acres
100%
Contained
Not reported
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Turkey wildfire, located in Kerr County, Texas, was first discovered on August 27, 2026, and is currently managed by the SFS jurisdictional agency. The fire began as an undetermined cause and quickly expanded to 58 acres by the first NIFC update at 01:20 UTC, with 10% containment. Over the next 18 hours the blaze grew to 80 acres, reaching 75% containment by 18:00 UTC and achieving full containment (100%) by 19:40 UTC. Throughout the timeline the fire’s size increased modestly, while containment efforts accelerated, ultimately bringing the incident under control within a single day.

Intelligence Timeline

Fri, Aug 28 - 7:40 PM Source: NIFC
80 acres
100% cont.
Fri, Aug 28 - 6:00 PM Source: NIFC
80 acres
75% cont.
Fri, Aug 28 - 5:20 AM Source: NIFC
74 acres
50% cont.
Fri, Aug 28 - 3:20 AM Source: NIFC
58 acres
30% cont.
Fri, Aug 28 - 1:20 AM Source: NIFC
58 acres
10% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

Current air quality readings are unavailable for this incident. Older readings are not shown as current conditions.

Check current air quality on AirNow.gov →

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

The fire is now fully contained, but general wildfire safety guidance still applies: stay informed about local conditions, avoid unnecessary travel through affected areas, and follow any official advisories or evacuation orders.

IRWIN ID: {3304F696-87B2-41E1-88E2-BE5A082C07CB}

Discovered: Aug 27, 2026

Cause: Natural

Managing Agency: SFS

Coordinates: 30.26, -99.4383

Recently Archived Fires in TX

Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in TX.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Turkey Fire burned?

The Turkey Fire has burned 80 acres as of August 28, 2026.

Is the Turkey Fire contained?

Yes, the Turkey Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the Turkey Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Natural.

Where is the Turkey Fire located?

The Turkey Fire is burning in Kerr, TX.

Is the Turkey Fire still active?

The Turkey Fire is no longer in our filtered incident feed. This alone does not confirm extinguishment.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →