← Back to Dashboard
No longer trackedTX

Wolf Creek Fire

"This incident is notable for its rapid containment—achieving 100% containment immediately after discovery—despite being active. The lack of reported personnel or cost suggests a small, well-managed fire."

50
Acres
100%
Contained
Not reported
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Wolf Creek wildfire, located in Hunt County, Texas, was discovered on August 18, 2026, and is currently active under the jurisdiction of the SFS. The fire has burned 50 acres and remains 100% contained, with no change in size or containment since the initial report on August 20, 2026. The cause is undetermined and no personnel or cost estimates have been released. Weather conditions and evacuation details are not available, but the fire behavior is listed as active as of August 31, 2026.

Current Fire Behavior

Active

Intelligence Timeline

Mon, Aug 31 - 7:00 PM Source: NIFC
50 acres
100% cont.
Thu, Aug 20 - 9:55 PM Source: NIFC
50 acres
100% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

Current air quality readings are unavailable for this incident. Older readings are not shown as current conditions.

Check current air quality on AirNow.gov →

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

General wildfire safety guidance applies; remain aware of local advisories and avoid outdoor activities in fire-prone areas.

IRWIN ID: {ED2B7090-F7F3-47DD-8173-CFF8A2B6E7AC}

Discovered: Aug 18, 2026

Cause: Undetermined (remarks required)

Managing Agency: SFS

Coordinates: 33.2089, -96.0366

Recently Archived Fires in TX

Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in TX.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Wolf Creek Fire burned?

The Wolf Creek Fire has burned 50 acres as of August 31, 2026.

Is the Wolf Creek Fire contained?

Yes, the Wolf Creek Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the Wolf Creek Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined (remarks required).

Where is the Wolf Creek Fire located?

The Wolf Creek Fire is burning in Hunt, TX.

Is the Wolf Creek Fire still active?

The Wolf Creek Fire is no longer in our filtered incident feed. This alone does not confirm extinguishment.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →