Feed checks and source-record updates do not necessarily mean fire conditions changed. Figures below reflect the last recorded incident report.
The last recorded incident change is more than 14 days old or undated. Historical fire behavior and summaries below are not confirmation of current conditions.
Automated summary generated: Oct 16, 2026 19:45 UTC. It may lag behind the report and is not an official alert.
The HIGH LAVA wildfire, located in Skamania County, Washington, was discovered on July 23, 2026, and is caused by natural factors under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Forest Service. By August 6, the fire had burned 407 acres, and it expanded to 1,915 acres by August 24, when 25% containment was reported and 329 personnel were deployed. The blaze continued to grow to 2,899 acres by September 4, reaching 63% containment with 111 personnel; containment then fluctuated slightly, peaking at 100% on October 16 with only 4 personnel on the scene. Fire behavior evolved from moderate flanking and backing in early August to minimal, smoldering, creeping, and backing conditions by mid-September, indicating a slow, low-intensity burn as containment progressed.
Official source description: 11 Miles NW from Stabler, WA
Minimal; Smoldering; Creeping; Backing
Historical observations from incident reports, not a live forecast. Acreage and containment can decrease when agencies correct their estimates.
39
407 acres
2,899 acres
Latest available source report: Oct 16, 2026 19:18 UTC. This is the report date, not confirmation of current fire conditions.
Reported acreage increased by 2,492 acres between the first and last available acreage measurements. Recorded containment rose by 100.0 percentage points, from 0.0% (Aug 7, 2026) to 100.0% (Oct 16, 2026), using the first and last reports with a known containment value.
| Report date (UTC) | Acres | Containment | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 20:32 | 407 | Not reported | NIFC |
| Aug 9, 2026 01:00 | 878 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 13, 2026 00:00 | 1,211 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 16, 2026 00:20 | 1,251 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 19, 2026 01:20 | 1,405 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 21, 2026 00:40 | 1,717 | 19.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 27, 2026 00:00 | 2,771 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 29, 2026 00:40 | 2,871 | 23.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 2, 2026 23:00 | 2,894 | 39.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 16, 2026 22:20 | 2,899 | 60.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 23, 2026 23:40 | 2,899 | 85.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 16, 2026 19:18 | 2,899 | 100.0% | NIFC |
Showing 12 representative changes from 30 distinct recorded measurements, including the first and last distinct measurements. The latest source report date is shown above, even when measurements have not changed.
| Report date (UTC) | Acres | Containment | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 20:32 | 407 | Not reported | NIFC |
| Aug 7, 2026 07:13 | 409 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 8, 2026 01:20 | 1,490 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 9, 2026 01:00 | 878 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 10, 2026 01:20 | 878 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 11, 2026 01:00 | 1,167 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 12, 2026 00:40 | 1,167 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 13, 2026 00:00 | 1,211 | 0.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 14, 2026 01:00 | 1,211 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 15, 2026 01:00 | 1,214 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 16, 2026 00:20 | 1,251 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 17, 2026 16:40 | 1,259 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 18, 2026 00:00 | 1,359 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 19, 2026 01:20 | 1,405 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 20, 2026 01:20 | 1,562 | 8.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 21, 2026 00:40 | 1,717 | 19.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 22, 2026 00:20 | 1,717 | 19.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 24, 2026 01:00 | 1,915 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 25, 2026 01:00 | 1,915 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 26, 2026 02:00 | 1,981 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 27, 2026 00:00 | 2,771 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 28, 2026 00:40 | 2,776 | 25.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 29, 2026 00:40 | 2,871 | 23.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 30, 2026 00:40 | 2,894 | 30.0% | NIFC |
| Aug 30, 2026 23:00 | 2,894 | 30.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 1, 2026 00:00 | 2,894 | 30.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 1, 2026 22:20 | 2,894 | 38.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 2, 2026 23:00 | 2,894 | 39.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 3, 2026 22:20 | 2,894 | 44.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 4, 2026 23:20 | 2,899 | 63.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 5, 2026 23:40 | 2,899 | 63.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 7, 2026 02:20 | 2,899 | 63.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 9, 2026 00:40 | 2,899 | 63.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 16, 2026 22:20 | 2,899 | 60.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 17, 2026 18:20 | 2,899 | 80.0% | NIFC |
| Sep 23, 2026 23:40 | 2,899 | 85.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 1, 2026 18:40 | 2,899 | 90.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 8, 2026 17:40 | 2,899 | 95.0% | NIFC |
| Oct 16, 2026 19:18 | 2,899 | 100.0% | NIFC |
Current air quality readings are unavailable for this incident. Older readings are not shown as current conditions.
Check current air quality on AirNow.gov βAny automated community or travel summary below may be outdated. It is not a live evacuation or road-closure notice.
Verify evacuation orders, closures and access with the responsible fire agency, county emergency management or sheriff. A containment percentage, feed status or AQI reading does not establish that an area is safe to enter.
NIFC fire information and official resources βIRWIN ID: {0B15D818-66C9-4225-B4BE-86A858CAD8E8}
Discovered: Jul 23, 2026
Cause: Natural
Managing Agency: USFS
Est. Cost to Date: $18,500,000
Coordinates: 45.8805, -122.1162
Other wildfires no longer present in our filtered incident feed in WA.
The HIGH LAVA Fire has burned 2,899 acres as of October 16, 2026.
Yes, the HIGH LAVA Fire is fully contained (100%).
The official cause has been listed as: Natural.
The HIGH LAVA Fire is burning in Skamania, WA.
The HIGH LAVA Fire is no longer in our filtered incident feed. This alone does not confirm extinguishment.
Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.
View Live Map →