← Back to Dashboard
Contained / ArchivedMT

King Salmon Fire

"This fire is notable due to its initial size and the lack of information available about its cause and management."

151
Acres
0%
Contained
0
Personnel

Situation Summary

The King Salmon wildfire is located in Valley County, Montana, with an initial size of 151 acres. The cause of the fire remains undetermined. The fire is being managed by an unspecified jurisdictional agency. As of the initial report, no fire behavior or personnel information is available. The fire was first reported on July 30, 2026, at 17:18:24, and the situation has not evolved beyond this initial report.

Intelligence Timeline

Thu, Aug 6 - 8:32 PM Source: NIFC
151 acres
0% cont.

Location

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

General wildfire safety guidance applies, as no specific fire behavior information is available.

IRWIN ID: {4739F200-93B7-48BE-9824-B8467778DDA7}

Discovered: Jul 30, 2026

Cause: Undetermined

Coordinates: 47.7713, -106.9474

Recently Contained Fires in MT

Other wildfires that have recently been contained or dropped from official tracking in MT.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the King Salmon Fire burned?

The King Salmon Fire has burned 151 acres as of August 6, 2026.

Is the King Salmon Fire contained?

The King Salmon Fire has not yet reached any official containment.

What caused the King Salmon Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.

Where is the King Salmon Fire located?

The King Salmon Fire is burning in Valley, MT.

Is the King Salmon Fire still active?

No, the King Salmon Fire is no longer listed as active by NIFC.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →