← Back to Dashboard
Active WildfireMT

Robinson Springs Fire

"The fire’s rapid growth from 25 to 53 acres within 24 hours highlights a potentially aggressive spread, warranting attention from local authorities and residents. The lack of containment data underscores the need for continued monitoring and potential resource deployment."

53
Acres
0%
Contained
0
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Robinson Springs wildfire, located in Stillwater County, Montana, was first discovered on September 7, 2026, at 18:06:23. The U.S. Forest Service is the jurisdictional agency overseeing the incident. Over the course of the first 24 hours, the fire expanded from 25 acres to 53 acres, with no official containment percentage reported. The cause remains undetermined, and no personnel, cost estimates, or fire behavior details have been released. The situation remains active with the latest update indicating a modest increase in size but no containment progress reported.

Intelligence Timeline

Tue, Sep 8 - 7:00 PM Source: NIFC
53 acres
0% cont.
Tue, Sep 8 - 5:00 AM Source: NIFC
50 acres
0% cont.
Mon, Sep 7 - 9:00 PM Source: NIFC
40 acres
0% cont.
Mon, Sep 7 - 7:40 PM Source: NIFC
25 acres
0% cont.

Location

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

General wildfire safety guidance applies: stay informed through local authorities, avoid the area if possible, and be prepared to evacuate if conditions worsen.

IRWIN ID: {24498CCF-31D5-477C-9449-6E40CF4B394A}

Discovered: Sep 7, 2026

Cause: Undetermined

Managing Agency: USFS

Coordinates: 45.4865, -109.8166

Recently Contained Fires in MT

Other wildfires that have recently been contained or dropped from official tracking in MT.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Robinson Springs Fire burned?

The Robinson Springs Fire has burned 53 acres as of September 8, 2026.

Is the Robinson Springs Fire contained?

The Robinson Springs Fire has not yet reached any official containment.

What caused the Robinson Springs Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.

Where is the Robinson Springs Fire located?

The Robinson Springs Fire is burning in Stillwater, MT.

Is the Robinson Springs Fire still active?

Yes, as of the latest official update, the Robinson Springs Fire remains active.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →