← Back to Dashboard
Active WildfireID

Shingle Creek Fire

"This fire is notable for its rapid containment—reaching 100% containment within a month—despite burning over 600 acres and incurring a significant estimated cost. The minimal fire behavior and limited personnel deployment reflect effective management and resource allocation."

628
Acres
100%
Contained
3
Personnel

Situation Summary

The Shingle Creek wildfire, located 6 miles southwest of Riggins, Idaho, was discovered on June 21, 2026. By August 8, the fire had burned 628 acres and was 95% contained, with minimal smoldering behavior and three personnel on the scene. On September 7, the fire reached full containment at 100% with no change in acreage or personnel, and the estimated cost remains $6,700,000. The incident remains active but fully contained, with no further growth reported.

Official source description: 6 Miles SW from Riggins, ID

Current Fire Behavior

Minimal; Smoldering

Intelligence Timeline

Mon, Sep 7 - 3:20 PM Source: NIFC
628 acres
100% cont.
Sat, Aug 8 - 3:20 PM Source: NIFC
628 acres
95% cont.

Location

Regional Air Quality

12
Good
AQI · PM2.5

Good air quality. Outdoor activity is generally safe near this incident.

Nearest reporting station: McCall. Source: AirNow.gov (EPA).

Public Safety & Travel

Preparedness Advice

The fire is currently fully contained and exhibiting minimal smoldering behavior; standard wildfire safety precautions remain advised, but no immediate evacuation or shelter-in-place orders are necessary.

IRWIN ID: {11EDCEC0-A4C3-417E-BC71-D4BD798503B6}

Discovered: Jun 21, 2026

Cause: Undetermined

Est. Cost to Date: $6,700,000

Coordinates: 45.3572, -116.397

Recently Contained Fires in ID

Other wildfires that have recently been contained or dropped from official tracking in ID.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres has the Shingle Creek Fire burned?

The Shingle Creek Fire has burned 628 acres as of September 7, 2026.

Is the Shingle Creek Fire contained?

Yes, the Shingle Creek Fire is fully contained (100%).

What caused the Shingle Creek Fire?

The official cause has been listed as: Undetermined.

Where is the Shingle Creek Fire located?

The Shingle Creek Fire is burning in Idaho, ID.

Is the Shingle Creek Fire still active?

Yes, as of the latest official update, the Shingle Creek Fire remains active.

🔥 Live Tracker

Watch Active Wildfires — Live

Real-time map, acreage, and containment for every major U.S. wildfire, updated from official NIFC data.

View Live Map →